Visa for Ottawa, Ontario

Published on: Jun 27, 2017 | Tags: Canada Visa, Canada eTA

Visa for Ottawa, Ontario - Canada

Introduction

This article provides information on getting a visa for Ottawa, or an eTA, to individuals looking for the right travel authorization. A valid visa for Ottawa, or eTA, will be required prior your departure to Canada.

Visa and eTA overview

The requirement for visitor travel authorization can be complex and it's important to do the appropriate research to ensure that one's travel intentions are covered. It is necessary to hold either a visitor's visa or an eTA (Electronic Travel Authorisation) depending on your country of origin. An eTA is for citizens of countries that are on the exempt list and which allows the holder to enter Canada by air to seek permission at the border to enter the country. However, travelers who are denied an eTA or ineligible for an eTA, will need to get a visa for Ottawa.

Applying for a Canadian visa

Applying for a Canadian visa is not as straightforward and is much more challenging. Each stay is limited to six months and Visa applicants need to apply at their local Canadian Visa Office with the following:

  • A passport and two passport photos,
  • An application fee,
  • Confirmation of their bookings for tourists or a letter of invitation for non-tourist visits,
  • Proof of sufficient funds during the visit period,
  • Other documentation as requested.

Additionally, a Parent and Grandparent Super Visa allows multi-entry and is valid for ten years so parents and grandparents can reside in Canada for up to 2 years.

Applying for a Canada eTA

An eTA can be applied for online and the process is quite straightforward to follow, particularly as approval is normally received within minutes of applying. A valid passport is an absolute must to make the application as well as a credit/debit card and an email address. With a valid eTA, issued for a period of up to five years, a visitor can travel to Canada as frequently as they like for short durations of usually up to six months. This assumes that the holder's passport remains valid for that period but, if not, the eTA must be re-applied for if the passport is renewed during the lifetime of the eTA.

Canadian Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA)

The Canadian eTA is an electronic travel authorization that is intended to simplify the process of entering Canada for common travel purposes such as tourism, business or transit. Individuals wishing to visit Canada for under six months, for the purposes of tourism, business, transit, or receiving medical treatment may be eligible. A Canadian eTA is issued for up to five years' from the date of approval, or until the date of passport expiry, whichever comes first.

The Canadian eTA enables passport holders of dozens of countries to apply online for travel authorization without the need of a visa for Ottawa. A current list of eTA eligible countries can be found here: https://official-canada-eta.com/canada-eta-requirements/

There are a wide variety of uses for a Canadian eTA, from attending family weddings to speaking at a business conference. However, there are limitations to using an eTA. If used in an unauthorized manner, an approved eTA can be revoked from an applicant. It is thus important to make sure eTA applicants understand the full scope of permitted travel uses of an eTA.

Approved business use

Although a Canadian eTA is typically thought of as a tourist travel authorization, it can also be used for business purposes.

With an eTA, travelers can visit Canada to meet with business associates, settle an estate or negotiate a business contract. Although it is not a work visa, a Canadian eTA can be used to conduct business meetings in Canada. If you plan to travel to Ottawa for a business meeting using an eTA, you may be asked to provide additional documentation during your eTA application or at the Canadian border. You will likely be required to prove that your main source of income is received outside of Canada, and that your employer is also based outside of Canada.

You can also attend a business conference in Canada with a Canadian eTA. If you use your eTA for this purpose, you may be asked by Canadian immigration personnel to prove that you are not employed nor seeking employment in Canada.

Approved tourism use

Most people get an eTA for tourism purposes. Permitted tourism purposes include activities such as sight-seeing, and visiting with friends or family.

Approved transit use

A Canadian eTA can also be used for transit purposes, whereby a traveler is switching airplanes on Canadian territory while en-route to a non-Canadian destination.

Unauthorized use

Although there are many approved uses for a Canadian eTA, there are also some things you cannot legally do with an eTA.

You are not allowed to work in Canada with an eTA. Although you can use an eTA for some business purposes, you cannot hold or obtain employment in Canada using an eTA. Thus, you must apply for a work visa if you wish to be employed in Canada. This is true whether you want to move your career to Ottawa or hope for temporary employment. You cannot accept payment for any work in Canada without a proper Canadian work visa.

You also cannot study in Canada using an eTA. You must get a Canadian student visa if you want to attend school in Canada.

Requirements affecting eTA eligibility

  1. You can only use an eTA for entering Canada via aircraft.
  2. You must not have any prior refusals to enter Canada and no prior deportation history in Canada. If so, you will likely be denied an eTA.
  3. You must have an electronic passport.
  4. You must not have any highly infectious diseases, such as tuberculosis, at the time of your visit or at the time of your eTA application.
  5. You must not have been previously convicted of any crimes causing serious harm or damage to people or property.

Canada eTA application process

To apply for an eTA, you will need your passport and employment details. You should allow between 15-20 minutes per application. Applications are usually processed and approved within minutes for most applicants. However, due to enhanced and automated security screening, your application may be flagged and require a manual review. During a manual review, you will be requested to provide additional information or documentation to process your eTA application. Failure to provide this information or documentation in a timely manner during the manual review will result in a denied eTA application.

If you are eligible for an eTA, get started on your application by visiting https://official-canada-eta.com/canada-eta-requirements/

Types of Canadian visas and permits

Canadian eTAs are only for individuals from visa-exempt countries and permanent residents of the United States. If you are not from a visa-exempt country, are not a U.S. citizen, and are not a permanent resident of the United States, then you will need a visa for Ottawa.

Tourist visa

A Canadian tourist visa is known as a Temporary Resident Visa, or TRV for short. Like an eTA, you can apply for this online. You can also apply using a paper-based application. The application requires more information and entails longer processing timelines than an eTA application.

Work permit

If you plan to work in Canada, either temporarily or indefinitely, you will need a work permit in addition to your eTA or TRV. Before you can apply for a work permit, you must usually have a job offer from a Canadian employer, although it is sometimes possible to waive this requirement depending on profession or the type of work an individual is able to do in Canada.

You can apply for a work permit either online or on paper. When you apply, you will need to certify that you will only work for the specific employer who has offered you a job, and that you will leave Canada at the end of your employment.

Study permit

Study permits are similar to work permits. To apply for a study permit, you must also have a TRV or eTA. All students need a study permit, with very few exceptions. Unless you will attend preschool, plan to apply for a study permit.

You can apply for a student visa online or on paper. You must agree that you will leave Canada at the end of your studies (unless you subsequently get a work permit), and you must show that you have adequate financial support to live in Canada.

Canadian visa application process

To apply for a Canadian visa, there are set number of steps which need to be followed. You can either apply online or apply on paper. For either type of application, you will be prompted to select the country where you are applying from as well as provide some information on your eligibility for your desired travel purposes.

Online application (eligibility restrictions)

The online application includes an instruction guide which is to be used to prepare the documents and forms needed to submit your Canada visa application. However, only eligible applicants can apply for a Canadian visa online. You can apply using the following link: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/visa.asp

Paper-based application

To apply for a Canadian visa using the paper-based application, you will need to first download and print the application package, which includes all the relevant forms you will need to fill out. Once completed, you will need to pay a fee to process your visa application. Once paid, you can then submit your visa application for processing. To get started on your paper-based Canadian visa application, visit the following link: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/visa.asp

Ottawa travel information

Canada is a country that's not only very large (it can take more than one week to drive across it without stopping to see many of the tourist spots) but also is a country that's very diverse in its geography, culture and natural beauty. The Province with the greatest population and tourist areas is Ontario. This multi-cultural area of Canada contains Ottawa and Niagara Falls and many square miles of unspoilt natural beauty - all essential places to visit for visitors to Canada. Ottawa is a bilingual capital that is great to visit at any time of year and boasts much in respect of museums, galleries, and exhibitions to say nothing of the outdoor adventures that abound in the forests, mountains and valleys.

Getting about: Canada can be entered by air, sea or road via the US at a number of border crossing points. but the time this takes can be lengthy, especially during holiday periods. Exploring Canada is best to do by car, except in the major cities, and hiring a motor home maximises flexible travelling. Within the major cities themselves, public transport is the best alternative. Trains are excellent but can be expensive.

Safety and security: Regarding traveller safety, Canada is a safe country to visit but, as with anywhere, it's important to apply basic common sense when out and about to protect one's belongings and also to take advice as to any places to avoid.

Health and medical: Hospital and medical fees aren't free for visitors so it's critical to take out adequate travel health insurance before departure. Indeed, it's unlikely that treatment will be given without being able to prove that one has the appropriate insurance.

Climate: Canada is the world's second-biggest country in square miles and boasts stunning scenery that's so diverse with mountains, rainforests, glaciers, and beaches, all within six different time zones. Southern Ontario's climate, for example, is temperate and most places within 200km of the US border enjoy short hot summers and cold winters.

Money: In all towns and cities, currency can be exchanged at not only banks but also some retailers. US dollars are exchanged at reasonable exchange rates and, in some places, private exchange bureaus offer better exchange rates and fees.

Conclusion

In conclusion, Canada is an amazing country to visit and Ontario is an exciting and delightful place. In Canada, you can experience the fantastic weather and seasons, diverse scenery, so many fantastic places to visit and things to do. It's a country that's rich in culture and deserves being on the bucket list of most travellers, as well as a country with superb opportunities for business visitors.

Get the right travel authorization for Ottawa

If you hold a passport from a country that is eligible for the Canada eTA such as the UK, Ireland, Germany, France, Italy, Spain, Denmark, Sweden, Norway, or many other eTA eligible countries, you will need to obtain an approved eTA before your tourism, business or medical visit to Canada. Get started on your application, otherwise, visit the FAQ to learn more about the Canada eTA

Apply for Canada eTA

Share

Facebook Twitter Google+ Youtube

Apply for Canada eTA

eTA is a required travel authorization for travelers visiting Canada for tourism, business or transit purposes.

Apply for Canada eTA

Latest Tweets